Open Meetings of New Jersey’s Common Interest Community Associations and HOAs
[…] By A. Christopher Florio on June 20th, 2007

Posted in Community Associations

Generally speaking, all binding decisions of a common interest community and/or homeowners association must be made at governing board meetings open to attendance by all owners.  Condominiums are governed in this regard by New Jersey’s Condominium Act (the “Condo Act”), which provides in relevant part, all “meetings of that governing board, except for conference or working sessions at which no binding votes are to be taken, shall be open to attendance by all unit owners”.  N.J.S.A. 46:8B-13(a).
Condominiums and HOAs are governed in this regard by New Jersey’s Planned Real Estate Development Full Disclosure Act (“PREDFDA”), which provides in relevant part, that “all meetings of the executive board, except conference or working sessions at which no binding votes are to be taken, shall be open to attendance by all unit owners”.  N.J.S.A. 45:22A-46a.  In turn, in accordance with the most conservative interpretation of these laws, every decision of a common interest community or homeowners association must be made at a meeting open to attendance of owners.